Notice: The next grant application deadline is Wednesday, October 31, 2018. Please visit the http://www.fpcc.ca/arts/Programs/ for more information about the application procedure.

Grants

The First Peoples' Council Arts Program delivers funding to emerging Aboriginal and First Nations artists, arts organizations and collectives, and communities. Grants support projects that contribute to professional and creative development in all artistic disciplines, and to the vitality of traditionally based art practices and related knowledge.    There are five distinct categories: Individual Emerging ArtistS; Organizations and Collectives; Sharing Traditional Arts Across the Generations; Arts Administrator Internships; and Aboriginal Youth Engaged in the Arts. Filter by Grant category and Award year and hit Apply. Pan, zoom and click to find each grant recipient. Enjoy.
2018
Music Recording Industry
Award Description Affiliation
Cheyanna Kootenhayoo - IMI18

Cheyanna Kootenhayoo was awarded $29,307.99 to gain experience and knowledge to operate a studio and successfully work as a professional audio engineer and producer.

Dene and Cree
Dale Cutler - IMI18

Dale Cutler was awarded $30,000 to train in a professional studio with an engineer to acquire skills to record local Indigenous artists to distribute worldwide.

First Nations
Michael Auger - IMI18

Michael Auger was awarded $30,000 to be mentored by Michael Turner of Turner Music Studios to produce a music CD of Nlakapamux Nation and produce a film soundtrack.

Cree First Nations
Caley Watts - IMI18

Caley Watts was awarded $30,000 to support a seven-month mentorship in sound engineering.

Cree, First Nations
Organizations and Collectives
Award Description Affiliation
Aboriginal Writers Collective - AADA18

Aboriginal Writers Collective was awarded $10,300 to publish three magazine/journal publications in the next year.

The Welcome Post Project - AADA18

The Welcome Post Project was awarded $15,000 to continue the "Welcome Post Project", involving designing and carving a Coast Salish House Post being raised in Ceremony on National Aboriginal Day.

Sqilxw Apna Society - AADA18

Sqilxw Apna Society was awarded $30,000 to develop programing that builds creative outlets into 'womens work'.

Spo7ez Cultural Centre and Community Society - AADA18

Spo7ez Cultural Centre and Community Society was awarded $15,000 to provide workshops that build arts administration and organizational capacity through collaboration, team alignment, strategic planning and leadership skill development and to administer the "Elder Youth Welcome Figure Carving Project".

Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn - AADA18

Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn was awarded $15,000 to continue to build capacity in the arts for the Splatsin community by hosting arts workshops and to continue to develop a Splatsin Artist's Cooperative.

Alkw Media Society - AADA18

Alkw Media Society was awarded $15,000 to provide workshops for Nuxalk singers followed by eight weeks of practice and training, ending with a recording of ten Nuxalk songs and two newly-composed songs.

Imagi'NATION Collective - AADA18

Imagi'NATION Collective was awarded $30,000 to increase capacity of artistic educational outreach and youth mentorship programming to Aboriginal communities by transitioning from theatre to film.

Indigenous Women Artists - AADA18

Indigenous Women Artists was awarded $22,000 to engage in capacity building, artistic production, public presentation and community engagement through culturally relevant art workshops.

K'aalts'idaa K'ah Haida Storytelling Society - AADA18

K'aalts'idaa K'ah Haida Storytelling Society was awarded $26,438 to study the roots of Haida rhythms and forms in the land and sea through an auditory journey using soundscapes from village sites on Haida Gwaii.

KAS Cultural Society - AADA18

KAS Cultural Society was awarded $20,000 to hire a creative arts and events manager and to showcase Skwxwu7mesh dance and singing group called, Ta Na Wa Kawstem (the Descendants).

K'omoks First Nation - AADA18

K'omoks First Nation was awarded $15,000 to develop a project called the "Public Place / Sacred Space" that involves three key components that will result in a significant presence of traditional and contemporary art by K'omoks First Nation artists.

Nadleh Whut'en Indian Band - AADA18

Nadleh Whut'en Indian Band was awarded $8,620 to learn our traditional hymns and church hymns, including the Amazing Grace, Just a Closer Walk with Thee & Hallelujah in Nadleh Dakelh dialect.

Native Education College - AADA18

Native Education College was awarded $15,000 to host EMUSE 2018: Aboriginal Electronic Music Festival, showcasing Aboriginal composers and producers working in electronic music in various forms and also provide free workshops.

A:ylexwet ye Sqwelqwel Collective - AADA18

A:ylexwet ye Sqwelqwel Collective was awarded $15,000 to record/ and write the story of the life and times of Elder Siyamiyateliyot.

Aboriginal Housing Society of Prince George - AADA18

Aboriginal Housing Society of Prince George was awarded $30,000 to foster cultural identity through art by facilitating engagement of community & youth while enhancing artistic skill levels.

Arts Administrator Internships
Award Description Affiliation
Shard Bird - AADA18

Sharon Bird was awarded $30,000 to engage in a year-long internship with the Nak'azdli Whet'en Cultural Centre to provide the over all direction and scheduling of workshops, small training opportunities, exposure and marketing opportunities for the cultural central products and services and exposure to the traditional artisans.

Nak'azdli Whet'en
Rebecca Doughty - AADA18

Rebecca Doughty was awarded $17,000 to engage in an eleven-month internship with Dancers of Damelahamid to develop administrative and management skills within cultural arts administration for three major projects, focused on outreach and grant writing.

Kwakiutl,Squamish, Gitxan
Suna Galay - AADA18

Suna Galay was awarded $30,000 to engage in a nine-month internship with Red Diva Projects under mentorship of Marie Clements and Amanda Strong to develop skills in many areas of production for a new animation "Wheetago War".

Metis
Salia Joseph - AADA18

Salia Joseph was awarded $30,000 to engage in a year-long internship with the Bill Reid Gallery of Northwest Coast Art to gain experience in curatorial research, administration work required for exhibit development, project management, teamwork, marketing and gain insights into operations in Indigenous art organizations.

Squamish Nation
Samantha Pelkey - AADA18

Samantha Pelkey was awarded $30,000 to engage in a year-long internship with the Urban Ink Production Society to build arts management and event management skills.

Namgis First Nation
Robert Thomson - AADA18

Robert Thomson was awarded $26,000 to engage in a year-long internship with Full Circle: First Nations Performance to train into the position of Music Curator in the areas of curation and program implementation.

Haida, Tsimshian
Rosemarie Spahan - AADA18

Rosemarie Spahan was awarded $16,000 to engage in a five-month internship with the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria and be mentored in archives, research and photo based works.

Saanich, Lower Nicola
Aboriginal Youth Engaged in the Arts
Award Description Affiliation
Ashcroft Indian Band - AYEA18

Ashcroft Indian Band was awarded $13,000 to engage youth in developing a script to support the video production of the Elephant Hill Fire Documentary.

BC Association of Aboriginal Friendship Centres - AYEA18

BC Association of Aboriginal Friendship Centre was awarded $13,000 to engage youth in traditional drum making by making their own drum to sing together the Friendship Centre Drum Song at Gathering Our Voices 2018.

Neel Family Collective - AYEA18

Neel Family Collective was awarded $13,000 to create a new story about the life of our grandmother, Ellen Ka'kasolas Neel, for animation.

Raven Spirit Dance - AYEA18

Raven Spirit Dance was awarded $6,000 to present the performance, "Earth Song", in Coquitlam, Vancouver and North Vancouver and to provide workshops for Indigenous youth in these areas.

Native Education College - AYEA18

Native Education College was awarded $13,000 to host EMUSE 2018: Aboriginal Electronic Music Festival, showcasing Aboriginal composers and producers working in electronic music in various forms and also provide free workshops.

Malahat Nation - AYEA18

Malahat Nation was awarded $11,400 to introduce Indigenous arts practices to youth into both the boys and girls group.

Yuutu?it?ath Department of Community Services - AYEA18

Yuutu?it?ath Department of Community Services was awarded $10,000 to offer a workshop for coming-of-age youth and youth-at-risk and their parents to learn about legend characters, museum collections, and graphic art, which will lead to a carving project.

Ulkatcho First Nation - AYEA18

Ulkatcho First Nation was awarded $6,600 to mentor youth to write, record, perform and film their own songs, stories and spoken word.

Ditidaht Community School - AYEA18

Ditidaht Community School was awarded $13,000 to mentor youth and professional artists in the community to create murals and portfolios as well as build future workshop facilitation capacity.

Esk'etemc - AYEA18

Esk'etemc was awarded $13,000 to engage youth in film, photography and storytelling as they create their own professional quality video within a hands-on workshop.

Gitanmaax Band Office - AYEA18

Gitanmaax Band Office was awarded $10,500 to engage Aboriginal youth in the arts through mentorship and teaching from Elders and leaders in the community that have the training and ability to teach the traditional songs and dances.

Homalco Indian Band - AYEA18

Homalco Indian Band was awarded $6,500 to encourage and engage youth in cultural activities to enrich their knowledge and build a sense of pride being a First Nation person through the Homalco Youth Culture Camp.

Lower Fraser Valley Aboriginal Society - AYEA18

Lower Fraser Valley Aboriginal Society was awarded $10,000 to design and carve a House Post with Indigenous youth that will be placed in the Langley Youth Hub.

Lower Similkameen Indian Band - AYEA18

Lower Similkameen Indian Band was awarded $13,000 to provide workshops to youth, consisting of the four components: 'Reclaim our Power As Indigenous Men and Women'; 'Finding our Voice'; 'Coming together full circle'; and 'Participation in Community Events'.

Northwest Inter-Nation Family and Community Service Society - AYEA18

Northwest Inter-Nation Family and Community Service Society was awarded $10,000 to offer two workshops of four sessions each to teach youth in care cedar weaving.

Seabird Island Band - AYEA18

Seabird Island Band was awarded $12,000 to have a mentor, Shannon Peters, work with youth to deliver workshops including carving, drawing, painting, jewelery making, beading, and basket making.

T'it'q'et Administration - AYEA18

T'it'q'et Administration was awarded $13,000 to mentor the four youth who were trained in film the summer of 2017 to complete a second short film on traditional St'at'imc leadership.

Music Industry Professionals
Award Description Affiliation
Valerie Bob - IMI18

Valerie Bob was awarded $8,000 to mentor in event planning, organizing, budgetingand promoting an Aboriginal Day Event.

Coast Salish
Curtis Clearsky - IMI18

Curtis Clearsky was awarded $7,980 to launch an independent Indigenous-focused music record label with mentorship from established industry professional Robbe Hardnette of StreetBeat Entertainment Group.

Niitsiitapii & Anishinabe
Caitlin Humphrys (Goulet) - IMI18

Caitlin Humphrys (Goutlet) was awarded $4,021 to further develop her skills and contacts as an artist and songwriter by attending a songwriting retreat and being mentored by Judy Stakee.

Metis
Paisley Eva Nahanee - IMI18

Paisley Eva Nahanee was awarded $8,000 to be mentored by No Fun Radio to book, promote and manage a new monthly night featuring bands and DJs at Fortune Sound Club in Vancouver.

First Nations, Squamish
Individual Emerging Artist
Award Description Affiliation
Danika Naccarella - AADA18

Danika Naccarella was awarded $5,000 to mentor with Morgan Asoyuf through a process of learning goldsmith techniques, hollow building, basic gem setting and formline design application.

First Nations, Gwa'sala-naxwada'xw and Nuxalk
Jasmine Netsena - AADA18

Jasmine Netsena was awarded $5,000 to record a new EP of original songs over a period of three weeks.

Dene, Tahltan
Jeremy Pahl - AADA18

Jeremy Pahl was awarded $5,000 to compose a series of songs written in Sm'algyax with music in the country-western stylings of the 1940's and 50's.

Gitga'at First Nation
Celinda Rice - AADA18

Celinda Rice was awarded $5,000 to create an immersive 3D video for storytelling in Halkomelem language, with the possibility of creating more when the basic background is completed as a template.

Snuneymuxw First Nations (Nanaimo)
Allen Roberts - AADA18

Allen Roberts was awarded $5,000 to create traditional bow and arrows, spear making and practice culture on traditional hunting grounds.

Tl'azt'en Nation, First Nations
Lisa Shepherd - AADA18

Lisa Shepherd was awarded $5,000 to transfer skills of raised beadwork of Haudenosaunee Metis, and develop new skills, with the intention of sharing with our communities in the future.

Metis
Scott Spicker - AADA18

Scott Spicker was awarded $5,000 to record an album of original west coast folk music at Monarch Studios in Vancouver.

Metis
Michelle Stoney - AADA18

Michelle Stoney was awarded $5,000 to take the Northwest Coast Jewellery Arts Program for Winter 2018.

First Nations
Manuel Axel Strain - AADA18

Manuel Axel Strain was awarded $5,000 to create a series of paintings subverting the colonial gaze to be exhibited in galleries in the Lower Mainland with mentorship from Lawrence Paul Yuxlupton.

First Nations
Karen Lee White - AADA18

Karen Lee White was awarded $5,000 to complete a novel of approximately ten additional chapters, as well as re-writes and editing of full-length manuscript.

First Nations
Marilyn Williams - AADA18

Marilyn Williams was awarded $5,000 to increase my knowledge in hide tanning and to share my knowledge with other First Nations and community members.

First Nations, Tl'azt'en Nation
Meghan McClellan - AADA18

Meghan McClellan was awarded $5,000 to be mentored in traditional and contemporary Kwakwaka'wakw form line.

First Nations
Tsimka Martin - AADA18

Tsimka Martin was awarded $5,000 to create an album through mentorship and professional recording support.

Tla-o-qui-aht First Nation (Nuuchahnulth)
Alexis Lynn - AADA18

Alexis Lynn was awarded $5,000 to compose and record an EP to be released in early 2018 and promote it in Canada and abroad.

First Nations
Mike Alexander - AADA18

Mike Alexander was awarded $5,000 to be mentored by Lindsay Delaronde and take classes to continue his art training and development.

Anishinaabe
Alisa Bagshaw - AADA18

Alisa Bagshaw was awarded $5,000 to continue dance training on a professional salsa team in New York.

First Nations, Haida
Cedric Bolton - AADA18

Cedric Bolton was awarded $5,000 to be mentored by Art Bolton to learn jewllery techniques.

Haisla Nation
Delphine Campbell - AADA18

Delphine Campbell was awarded $5,000 to work with a mentor to enhance skills and knowledge and complete a Salish traditional ceremonial blanket.

First Nations
Paula Cranmer-Underhill - AADA18

Paula Cranmer-Underhill was awarded $5,000 to be mentored and learn about cedar from the standing trees to a finely produced cape woven with ancient techniques and diverse materials.

'Namgis and Nlaka'pamux
Grace Dove - AADA18

Grace Dove was awarded $5,000 to advance personal development as an actress/youth advocate, further training to an international level, and expand her youth empowerment company "Thunderbird Dreams".

Secwepemc, Canim Lake First Nation
Rachelle George - AADA18

Rachelle George was awarded $5,000 to work with mentors to develop skills as a digital media artist/story teller to complete an Indigenous film in two communities.

First Nations
Lynette La Fontaine - AADA18

Lynette La Fontaine was awarded $5,000 to create new works of traditional and contemporary works of art in a solo art show.

Metis
Krystal Lezard - AADA18

Krystal Lezard was awarded $5,000 to recreate animal people costumes for Coyote Story Nights and to create storytelling nights for the community.

Syilx, Okanagan
Patricia Livingston - AADA18

Patricia Livingston was awarded $5,000 to research Tsek'ene textile items currently held in museum archives to help revitalize traditional arts within the community.

Kwadacha First Nation
John Aitken - AADA18

John Aitken was awarded $5,000 to develop a new theatre piece, titled "Mixed-up".

Coast Salish
Linsay Willier - AADA18

Linsay Willier was awarded $5,000 to improve skills as an actor and share learned teachings through a film youth initiative "Thunderbird Dreams".

First Nations Cree
Charles Yaklin - AADA18

Charles Yaklin was awarded $5,000 to create elementary school colouring activity books containing illustrations of First Nations spirit.

Tlingit, First Nations
Sharing Traditional Arts
Award Description Affiliation
Wa aas Weavers - AADA18

Wa aas Weavers was awarded $12,000 to teach traditional Nu chah nulth basketry from harvesting material to completing a basket.

Tseshaht
Samahquam - AADA18

Samahquam was awarded $5,510 to provide a cedar root basket weaving workshop using the St'at'imc ucwalmicwts language to describe materials and processes.

First Nations, St'at'imc
Julia Joseph - AADA18

Julia Joseph was awarded $11,050 to incorporate language and cedar weaving workshops in traditional territories across multiple generations.

First Nation, Ditidaht
All Nations Strong Women for Education and Reconciliation - AADA18

All Nations Strong Women for Education and Reconciliation was awarded $12,000 to provide workshops that teach participants how to create traditional rattles, drums, play Native flutes, sew sweat lodge gowns, and participate in a sweat lodge ceremony workshop.

Cree, M'iqmaw
Malahat Nation - AADA18

Malahat Nation was awarded $12,000 to teach traditional canoe building techniques, build a one-man canoe and a six-men canoe, share paddling songs and teachings.

First Nations
Secwepemc Child and Family Services Agency - AADA18

Secwepemc Child and Family Services Agency was awarded $12,000 to provide opportunities for Secwepemc elders, artists, knowledge keepers, traditional teachers to teach and to share their cultural knowledge to children and youth in care, extended family, caregivers and staff.

Secwepemc
Ewk Hiyah Hozdli Witsitwini Dance Group - AADA18

Ewk Hiyah Hozdli Witsitwini Dance Group was awarded $12,000 to host a series of art workshops for dance group members of all ages in the creation of traditional Witsuwit'en dance regalia.

Witsuwit'en
Squamish Nation - AADA18

Squamish Nation was awarded $12,000 to create an artistic rendering of the village of Senakw to be installed at the Museum of Vancouver.

Squamish Nation
Keith Point - AADA18

Keith Point was awarded $12,000 to build an eight person strip travel canoe with at least three committed apprentices.

Member of Skowkale First Nations
Nihiyaw Language and Culture Society - AADA18

Nihiyaw Language and Culture Society was awarded $12,000 to provide workshops that teach participants Pow Wow and 2 Nihiyaw Language and Culture gatherings learning tipi teachings, drum songs and regalia sessions.

Mikisew Cree First Nation
#21 Gatu Sewing Group - AADA18

#21 Gatu Sewing Group was awarded $12,000 to create button blankets using family crests worn by their ancestors.

First Nations
Julianna Alexander - AADA18

Julianna Alexander was awarded $12,000 to teach students to make birch bark baskets, learn about the seasons, the importance of honouring the elements and respecting nature.

Secwepemc
Sqilxw Apna Society - AADA18

Sqilxw Apna Society was awarded $12,000 to bring families and youth together with a Spokane Tribal canoe maker to make a contemporary traditional canoe.

Spokane Tribe
Northwest Inter-Nation Family and Community Service Society - AADA18

Northwest Inter-Nation Family and Community Service Society was awarded $8,900 to promote cultural permanency through performance art.

Tsimshian, Haisla First Nation
Of the Land Collective - AADA18

Of the Land Collective was awarded $12,000 to further develop media arts practices through recording stories with youth and elders.

Sylix
Savage Production Society - AADA18

Savage Production Society was awarded $12,000 to research and share archival wax cylinder recordings of N'laka'pamux and other Indigenous singers in the 1900's recorded at Spence's Bridge.

Sto:lo, St'at'imc, Nlaka'pamux
Musqueam Weaver Collective - AADA18

Musqueam Weaver Collective was awarded $12,000 to provide workshops to learn how to weave with cedar bark.

Haida
Sua Youth Cultural Group - AADA18

Sua Youth Cultural Group was awarded $12,000 to provide workshops to learn, practice and perform traditional stories, songs and dances weekly.

Kitasoo, Xai'Xais First Nation
Deb George - AADA18

Deb George was awarded $9,540 to reintroduce to the Cowichan community through a series of workshops a traditional cedar hat style that has been lost for over a hundred years.

First Nations, Cowichan Tribes
Angela George - AADA18

Angela George was awarded $12,000 to share intermediate to advanced weaving techniques in a weaving apprenticeship project.

First Nations
Kumugwe Cultural Society & Dance Group - AADA18

Kumugwe Cultural Society & Dance Group was awarded $12,000 to foster reconciliation by sharing, promoting and educating about Kwakwaka'wakw legends, language, history and modern culture through a traveling performance involving song, dance and theatre.

K'omoks First Nation
2017
Sharing Traditional Arts
Award Description Affiliation
Gitxaala Environmental Monitoring

Gitxaala Environmental Monitoring was awarded $12,000 to teach youth and adult participants how to make bentwood boxes through community workshops.

Gitxaala First Nation
Darren Joseph Arts- AADA17

Darren Joseph Arts was awarded $11,945 to mentor four Tla’amin community members to carve masks and hold a community event.

Squamish Nation
Organizations and Collectives
Award Description Affiliation
Powell River Educational Services Society - AADA17

Powell River Educational Services Society was awarded $23,500 to have a master carver and three carvers make a traditional dugout canoe and hold storytelling/talking circles within the community.

Tla'min
Tsee'tu'watul MUS'TAYUXW - AADA17

Tsee'tu'watul MUS'TAYUXW was awarded $14,800 to have a cultural team create new songs, performances, regalia, and mentor artists from the community.

Snuneymuxw First Nation
Theytus Books Ltd. - AADA17

Theytus Books Ltd. was awarded $30,000 to work on a traditional story gathering project, publish two books, and train a new managing editor.

Multiple

Pages